NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 discusses the required contents of an arbitration award; it does not set forth the power of an arbitrator or the scope of a Board arbitration. As a result, we are not persuaded by Property Owner’s argument.
Next, Property Owner cites Business and Professions Code section 7085.5, subdivision (r)(1), which provides, “The arbitrator may grant any remedy or relief that the arbitrator deems just and equitable and within the scope of the board’s referral and the requirements of the board. The arbitrator, in his or her sole discretion, may award costs or expenses.” Property Owner does not explain which portion of this statute gives the arbitrator the authority to award attorney’s fees.