NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There is nothing indicating that the arbitrators are qualified or experienced in deciding issues of attorney’s fees. In sum, the issue of attorney’s fees was outside of the arbitrator’s authority. Accordingly, the issue of attorney’s fees was not res judicata, because it was not within the scope of the arbitration.
Property Owner appears to assert that the issue of attorney’s fees was within the scope of the arbitration because Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 reflects that an arbitration award “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 discusses the required contents of an arbitration award; it does not set forth the power of an arbitrator or the scope of a Board arbitration. As a result, we are not persuaded by Property Owner’s argument.