K.N.B. v. M.D.
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501 -1991.

Beginning with the statute of limitations question, we note that the General Assembly did not explicitly include a statute of limitations in the PVSVIA. We therefore must determine under which category in the Judicial Code the legislature intended such petitions to fall. M.D. first argues that "a PVSVIA proceeding is, at its essence, one arising from an alleged tort," Brief for M.D. at 31, and thus should be subject to the two-year statute of limitations in Subsection 5524(1) of the Judicial Code, which governs actions "for assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution or malicious abuse of process." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524(1).

Like the Superior Court, we conclude that a petition seeking a protective order under the PVSVIA is not "[a]n action for assault [or] battery" within the meaning of Section 5524. Id.