K.N.B. v. M.D.
[…] After K.N.B. filed her petition, the court entered a temporary SVPO and scheduled a hearing to consider whether a final order should issue. Prior to that hearing, M.D. petitioned the trial court to vacate the temporary SVPO and dismiss K.N.B.’s petition with prejudice, claiming that the petition was barred by the statute of limitations. The trial court rejected M.D.’s argument. Noting that the PVSVIA itself does not include a statute of limitations, the trial court held that claims under the Act are subject to the six-year catch-all statute of limitations under the Judicial Code. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b) (imposing a six-year statute of limitations for "[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation)"). Consequently, the court concluded that K.N.B.’s petition was filed within the applicable statute of limitations.