recognizing "established precedent that once a principal juror is seated and sworn, that juror cannot be removed without good cause on the record"
[…] Alternatively attempting to demonstrate harm, Appellant argues that the prejudice that resulted from the trial court's errors is apparent because the wrongly seated alternate juror became jury foreperson, voted with the majority, delivered a defense verdict by the narrowest possible margin (10–2), and therefore was the deciding vote on each question.
The Pennsylvania Constitution provides that the General Assembly may provide by law that a verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of the jury in any civil case. Pa. Const. art. 1, § 6. In accordance with this provision, the General Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104(b), which provides that “[i]n any civil case a verdict rendered by at least five-sixths of the jury shall be the verdict of the jury and shall have the same effect as a unanimous verdict of the jury.” See Fritz v. Wright, 589 Pa. 219, 907 A.2d 1083, 1087 (2006).