recognizing "established precedent that once a principal juror is seated and sworn, that juror cannot be removed without good cause on the record"
[…] We begin our analysis by recognizing that the right to a trial by an impartial jury is enshrined in the Pennsylvania Constitution, seePa. Const. art. I, § 6, which guarantees that “trial by jury shall be as heretofore, and the right thereof remain inviolate.” See Commonwealth v. Eckhart, 430 Pa. 311, 242 A.2d 271, 272–73 (1968) (construing “inviolate” as used in this section to mean “freedom from substantial impairment,” and explaining that the “cardinal principle is that the [e]ssential features of trial by jury as known at the common law shall be preserved.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104(a) (“Except where the right to trial by jury is enlarged by statute, trial by jury shall be as heretofore, and the right thereof shall remain inviolate.”). The right to a jury trial in a civil action is a fundamental aspect of our system of law. See Siskos v. Britz, 567 Pa. 689, 790 A.2d 1000, 1006 n. 4 (2002).