Knapp v. Bayless
[…] Bassham (1995), 111 Nev. 10, 889 P.2d 823.

This Court finds that appellee maintains the same divergent interests, so that he and Ms. Knapp were not in privity at the time she executed the 1983 compromise agreement. Accordingly, before appellee could be bound by the terms of that agreement under the doctrine of res judicata, he must have been accorded due process, including the adequate representation of his interests.

{¶ 17} R.C. 3111.07, as it read in 1983, identified the proper parties to an action brought pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3111 and required that "[s]eparate counsel shall be appointed for the child if the court finds that the child's interests conflict with those of the mother." Here, the trial court did not appoint separate counsel for appellee in the 1982 case notwithstanding the divergent interests of appellee and Ms. Knapp.

{¶ 18} R.C. 3111.19, as it read in 1983, addressed agreements by parties to an action pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3111, and read: