NO. 3:20-cv-01016
[…] Id. (citing Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers, 415 U.S. 423, 437 n.10 (1974)).
The state law upon which Plaintiffs rely to obtain the requested writ of attachment provides that "[a]ny person having a debt or demand due at the commencement of an action, or a plaintiff after action for any cause has been brought, and either before or after judgment, may sue out an attachment at law or in equity, against the property of a debtor or defendant," in specific cases. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101. Plaintiffs rely upon the following specific case listed: "Where the debtor or defendant has fraudulently disposed of, or is about fraudulently to dispose of, the property." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-6-101(6). Defendant has represented that the state court that apparently has jurisdiction over the res—that is, the property for which Plaintiffs seek attachment—refused to grant such a writ.