KM Enterprises, Inc. v. McDonald
[…] See, e.g., Marianaccio v. Boardman, 02-CV-0831, 2005 WL 928631, at *10 (N.D.N.Y. Apr. 19, 2005) (McCurn, J.) (granting summary judgment for Commissioner of NYS Dept. of Transportation on plaintiff's Section 1983 claim against Commissioner in his official capacity requesting injunctive relief, due to lack of admissible record evidence establishing that governmental entity's policy or custom played a part in the alleged violation of federal law); McKinney's Highway Law § 38(3) ("The contract for the construction or improvement of such highway or section thereof shall be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, as will best promote the public interest.") [emphasis added]. ( See also Dkt. No. 5, Attach. 1, at 20-21 [Ex. B to Plf.'s Memo. of Law, attaching document prepared by Hinck Electrical Contractors explaining why it did not select Plaintiff as subcontractor].)