Klotz v. Richardson
[…] Anderson, 278 F.3d 673, 688 (7th Cir. 2002)). Rather, the decision of the state court must have been unreasonable. Id. In the context of a decision that is allegedly contrary to clearly established federal law, the petitioner must show that "there is no possibility fair-minded jurists could disagree that the state court's decision conflicts with [Supreme Court] precedents." Id. (quoting Harrington v. Richter, 131 S. Ct. 770, 787 (2011)).

III. Analysis

Under Wisconsin law, a person is entitled to sentencing credit only for time spent in custody. Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a). In defining what constitutes "custody," the Wisconsin Supreme Court looked to the definition of "custody" found in the state's escape statute, Wis. Stat. § 946.42, holding that "an offender's status constitutes custody whenever the offender is subject to an escape charge for leaving that status." State v. Magnuson, 2000 WI 19, ¶ 25, 233 Wis. 2d 40, 606 N.W.2d 536.

Klotz's first argument is essentially that the Wisconsin court misapplied Wisconsin law in concluding that his time spent on electronic monitoring was not eligible for sentencing credit.