Kloster v. Roberts
[…] Moreover, the duty to defend does not arise if the alleged claim clearly is not covered by the policy. Kirk, 134 Wn.2d at 561. As we discuss below, the title policy here excludes coverage of any road easement on Tract 2.

Bad faith/violations of the unfair claims settlement practices regulations. An insurer has a duty of good faith to its insured, and violations of that duty may give rise to tort actions for bad faith. Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wn.2d 478, 484, 78 P.3d 1274 (2003); Rizzuti v. Basin Travel Serv. of Othello, Inc., 125 Wn. App. 602, 615, 105 P.3d 1012 (2005). Under RCW 48.30.010(1), an insurer "shall not engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices" as defined by the statute and its regulations, found in WAC 284-30-300 through -800. Violations of these standards constitute a breach of the insurer's duty of good faith. Rizzuti, 125 Wn. App. at 616.

WAC 284-30-330 identifies specific unfair claims settlement practices.