reaffirming the above explanation of substantial enclosure
[…] The issue is whether, pursuant to sec. 893.25, Stats., the Klinefelters had "occupied" the disputed parcel of wooded land and "[p]rotected it by a substantial enclosure." We conclude they did and therefore affirm that portion of the trial court's judgment. We reverse, however, that portion of the judgment awarding the Klinefelters their actual attorney fees.
The court also found Norma Dutch, a co-defendant, liable to the Stocks for the value of the 2.3 acres in dispute. Dutch had conveyed the approximately forty acre lot to the Stocks in 1988. Dutch does not appeal.
Section 893.25, Stats., provides in part: (1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years. . .. (2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section: (a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and (b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and: 1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or 2. Usually cultivated or improved.
I. BACKGROUND
The Klinefelters and the Stocks own adjacent forty acre parcels in Juneau County. The Klinefelters purchased their land in 1967. The Stocks' land is to the east of the Klinefelters' land.