Kline v. Super Fresh Food Markets
[…] 4. A hearing before the Board was held on March 25, 2009. The Board affirmed the referee's denial of benefits. The Board, in its April 6, 2009 decision, concluded that Kline "knew the policies of Employer and willfully and wantonly disregarded them by using expired coupons on two separate occasions[,]" resulting in a loss of approximately $53.50 to the store. The Board noted Kline's argument "that the expired coupons do not match up[,]" but found that "the overwhelming credible evidence presented by the Employer below contradicts this statement."

See 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) ("An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: . . . [f]or the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter[.]").

5. Kline subsequently filed this timely appeal on August 25, 2009. On November 5, 2009, the court issued a final delinquent brief notice, due to Super Fresh's failing to file an answering brief. Accordingly, the court will decide the issues based on the papers that have been filed.

Super.