5215/09 Motion Sequence #'s 2. No. 3. No. 4. No. 5.
[…] Thus, a New York State notary public taking a signature in Taiwan, clearly not New York State, violates Executive Law § 135.
Further, Ms. Wang acknowledged in the related Nassau County action that she was in Taiwan on November 21, 2008. However, the jurats for both the subject mechanic's lien and the affidavit of service state that they were executed in Kings County. Executive Law § 135-a (2) states that "[a] notary public . .. who in the exercise of powers, or in the performance of the duties of such office shall practice any fraud or deceit... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." A "notary's act when untrue constitutes fraud and deceit and is punishable as a misdemeanor under section 1820-a of the Penal Law [now Executive Law § 135-a]; if the notary is a lawyer it can lead to disbarment."