Klimovich v. State
[…] Klimovich appeals the Department review judge's final decision and order.

ANALYSIS

The Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW, governs review of agency decisions. "We apply the standards of RCW 34.05 directly to the record before the agency, sitting in the same position as the superior court." City of Redmond v. Cent. Puqet Sound Growth Mqmt. Hearings Bd.. 136 Wn.2d 38, 45, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998). The burden rests on Klimovich to demonstrate the invalidity of the agency's action. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). We will grant relief from the Department review judge's order if "[t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before the court. .. ." RCW 34.05.570(3)(e). We will also grant relief if "[t]he order is arbitrary or capricious." RCW 34.05.570(3)(i).