Klewin v. Highland Hills Apartments, LLC
[…] C. Count Four

The defendants move to strike count four, CUTPA, of the plaintiff’s complaint on the grounds that a CUTPA claim is unavailable in a breach of contract action and, even if it is, the plaintiff insufficiently pleaded that claim. The plaintiff argues it sufficiently alleged conduct that goes beyond the breach of contract claims and sufficiently pleaded its CUTPA claim.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a), CUTPA, provides: " No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." " [I]n determining whether a practice violates CUTPA we have adopted the criteria set out in the cigarette rule by the [F]ederal [T]rade [C]ommission for determining when a practice is unfair: (1) [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends