Kleven v. Gaydasch (In re Moss Family Ltd.)
[…] Etsler, 737 N.E.2d 1173, 1175 (Ind. App. 2000). It is a lien on an interest in the land, and a prior equitable interest will prevail over a judgment lien. Id., at 1174. See also State Bank of Indiana v. Backus, 67 N.E. 512, 516 (Ind. 1903) ("It is settled in this State that, in the absence of express fraud, the failure of a mortgagee to record a mortgage within the time fixed by the statute will not, as against the general creditors of the mortgagor, either prior or subsequent, render it invalid." citing Hutchinson v. First National Bank of Michigan City, 30 N.E. 952, 955 (Ind. 1892)).

I.C. § 34-55-9-2 reads: "All final judgments for the recovery of money or costs in the circuit court and other courts of record of general original jurisdiction in Indiana, whether state or federal, constitute a lien upon real estate and chattels real liable to execution in the county where the judgment has been duly entered and indexed in the judgment docket as provided by law: (1) after the time the judgment was entered and indexed; and (2) until the expiration of ten (10) years after the rendition of the judgment; exclusive of any time during which the party was restrained from proceeding on the lien by an appeal, an injunction, the death of the defendant, or the agreement of the parties entered of record."

A judgment lien in Indiana is a statutory lien that cannot be judicially expanded or changed.