Kleven v. Gaydasch (In re Moss Family Ltd.)
[…] In particular, Indiana law "governs who would count as a bona fide purchaser and what constitutes constructive notice sufficient to defeat a bankruptcy trustee's section 544(a)(3) power." Crane, 742 F.3d at 706.

Under Indiana law, mortgages take priority according to the time of filing. I.C. § 32-21-4-1(b). The purpose of the recording statute is to protect subsequent purchasers, mortgagees, and lessees of real property. ABN AMRO Mortg. Group, Inc. v. American Residential Services, LLC, 845 N.E.2d 209, 218 (Ind. App. 2006).

I.C. 32-21-4-1(b) reads: "A conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing. The conveyance, mortgage, or lease is fraudulent and void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration if the purchaser's, lessee's, or mortgagee's deed, mortgage, or lease is first recorded."

In Indiana, all final judgments constitute a lien upon real estate when the judgment has been duly entered and indexed in the judgment docket. I.C. § 34-55-9-2. The proper entry and indexing of LaPorte's judgments has not been challenged. "A judgment lien is purely statutory in Indiana."