No. 49A02-0508-CV-817.
[…] Arend v. Etsler, 737 N.E.2d 1173, 1175 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000) (citing Ind. Code § 34-55-9-2). Under Indiana Code Section 34-55-9-2, "a money judgment becomes a lien on the debtor's real property when the judgment is recorded in the judgment docket in the county where the realty held by the debtor is located." Id.
Two recording statutes are relevant to determine whether American's judgment against Allure, rendered after Allure had executed a deed transferring the property to ABN but before such deed was recorded, caused a judgment lien to attach to the property. Indiana Code Section 32-21-3-3 provides:
A conveyance of any real estate in fee simple or for life, a conveyance of any future estate, or a lease for more than three (3) years after the making of the lease is not valid and effectual against any person other than:
(1) the grantor;
(2) the grantor's heirs and devisees; and
(3) persons having notice of the conveyance or lease;
unless the conveyance or lease is made by a deed recorded within the time and in the manner provided in this chapter.
Indiana Code Section 32-21-4-1 provides:
(a) The following must be recorded in the recorder's office of the county where the land is situated:
(1) A conveyance or mortgage of land or of any interest in land.
(2) A lease for more than three (3) years.
(b) A conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing.