No. 49A02-0508-CV-817.
[…] Indiana Code Section 32-21-3-3 provides:
A conveyance of any real estate in fee simple or for life, a conveyance of any future estate, or a lease for more than three (3) years after the making of the lease is not valid and effectual against any person other than:
(1) the grantor;
(2) the grantor's heirs and devisees; and
(3) persons having notice of the conveyance or lease;
unless the conveyance or lease is made by a deed recorded within the time and in the manner provided in this chapter.
Indiana Code Section 32-21-4-1 provides:
(a) The following must be recorded in the recorder's office of the county where the land is situated:
(1) A conveyance or mortgage of land or of any interest in land.
(2) A lease for more than three (3) years.
(b) A conveyance, mortgage, or lease takes priority according to the time of its filing. The conveyance, mortgage, or lease is fraudulent and void as against any subsequent purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration if the purchaser's, lessee's, or mortgagee's deed, mortgage, or lease is first recorded.
In Runyan et al. v. McClellan et al., 24 Ind. 165 (1865), our supreme court analyzed the virtually identically-worded predecessors to these statutes in a case whose facts are parallel to the facts here.