Kleinman v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.01; see Ex parte Schmidt, 109 S.W.3d 480, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (explaining that Texas constitution, Government Code, and Code of Criminal Procedure, read together, give county courts at law power to issue writs of habeas corpus). Article 11.09 directs to whom writ application should apply "[i]f the applicant is accused of committing a misdemeanor offense . . . and has not been convicted of the offense." Tex. Code Crim.