Kleinberg, Kaplan, Wolff & Cohen, P.C. v. Ria R Squared, Inc.
[…] Defendant opines that the required alternative is for the deposition to take place in Los Angeles, California, where the president and CEO resides.

ANALYSIS

Rule 3110 of the CPLR governs where a deposition on notice is to be taken within the State of New York. It is, therefore, black letter law, that "when [as here] the person to be examined is ... an officer, director, member or employee of a party," a deposition on notice "shall" be taken "within the county [a] in which he resides or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person or [b] where the action is pending" (CPLR 3110 [1] [emphasis added]).

Rule 3110 of the CPLR provides, in full: "A deposition within the state on notice shall be taken: 1. when the person to be examined is a party or an officer, director, member or employee of a party, within the county in which he resides or has an office for the regular transaction of business in person or where the action is pending."

"The parties may stipulate that a deposition [otherwise] be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means and that a party may participate electronically.