Case No. 2:11-CV-1097 CW
[…] Because these previously decided cases have provided thorough analysis on nearly identical issues to those before the court today and because the court closely follows their analyses, it will offer only a limited analysis here.
Section 754 states that federal receivers are given the authority to protect receivership "property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts" as long as the receiver "file[s] copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located." 28 U.S.C. § 754. Additionally, § 1692 states that, "[i]n proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district . . . " 28 U.S.C. § 1692.
The majority of courts are united in recognizing that courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over defendants who reside in other districts as long as the Receiver timely files the notices required by 28 U.S.C. § 754 in the districts where the defendants reside.