Case No. 2:12-cv-00076-DN
[…] Specifically, Defendant contends that the Receiver "failed to file copies of the order of appointment in San Antonio within ten days," of the date of appointment. Insufficient filing under 28 U.S.C. § 754 is an argument against personal jurisdiction, rather than an argument against subject matter jurisdiction. However, because the Defendant is pro se, the argument will be addressed.
Motion to Dismiss at 1-2.
Id. at 2 (emphasis added).
28 U.S.C. § 754 reads:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title.
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.
S e e Wing v. Apex Holding Co., No. 2:09-CV-00022, 2009 WL 2843343, at *3 (D. Utah Aug. 27, 2009); Klein v. Abdulbaki, No. 2:11-CV-00953, 2012 WL 2317357, *2 (D. Utah June 18, 2012); Klein v. Cornelius, No. 2:11-CV-1159-DAK, 2012 WL 2261114, at *5 (D. Utah June 15, 2012).