looking past the pleadings to construe the "gravamen" of the claim
[…] Corley v. Detroit Bd. of Ed., 470 Mich. 274, 278, 681 N.W.2d 342 (2004). The court must consider all pleadings, depositions, admissions and other documentary evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id.
III. Analysis
To have a cause of action for medical malpractice, a plaintiff must establish that the defendant's malpractice was the proximate cause of plaintiff's injury. Weymers v. Khera, 454 Mich. 639, 655, 563 N.W.2d 647 (1997). This common-law element is codified in MCL 600.2912a(2), which states:
In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.