Klein v. First Sec. Trust & Sav. Bank
[…] Under the Act, "[t]he unit owners' association is responsible for the overall administration of the property through its duly elected board of managers." 765 ILCS 605/18.3 (West 2010). Every unit owner is a member of the association. 765 ILCS 605/18.3 (West 2010). The association's board of managers is responsible for "exercis[ing] for the association all powers, duties and authority vested in the association by law or the condominium instruments," including "[t]o provide for the operation, care, upkeep, maintenance, replacement and improvement of the common elements." 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2010). In the exercise of their duties, "the officers and members of the board, whether appointed by the developer or elected by the unit owners, shall exercise the care required of a fiduciary of the unit owners." 765 ILCS 605/18.4 (West 2010). ¶ 53 In the case at bar, Schnell's affidavit stated that the property's common areas were controlled by Shalamar, the property's unit owners' association.