applying 1946 version of § 149; proper to lodge unserved parole warrant with institution where parolee was serving sentence for crime committed while on parole
[…] See Harding v. State Bd. of Parole, 307 Mass. 217, 220-222; Zerbst v. Kidwell, 304 U.S. 359, 362-364; Woykovsky v. Chappell, 336 F.2d 927, 928 (Ct. App. D.C.), cert. den. 380 U.S. 916; Smith v. Krimsky, 209 F. Supp. 273, 274 (S.D.N.Y.). Various cases somewhat relied upon by the petitioners arise under different statutes, and involve different situations. See Zerbst v. Lyman, 255 Fed. 609, 610 (5th Cir.); Dickerson v. Perkins, 182 Iowa, 871, 874-875; note, 65 Harv. L. Rev. 309, 313-314. See also Ex parte Gafford, 25 Nev. 101, 103; In re Black, 162 N.C. 457, 458-459.
Section 149 reads, "The parole board . . . if a permit to be at liberty . . . has been revoked . . . may order the arrest of the holder of such permit . . . and the return of such holder . . . to the prison to which he was originally sentenced. A prisoner who has been so returned to prison shall be detained therein according to the terms of his original sentence. In computing the period of his confinement, the time between his release upon a permit or on parole and the revocation of such permit or parole shall be considered as part of the term of his sentence, and the time between the revocation of his permit or parole and his return to . . . prison . . . shall not be considered as any part of the term of his original sentence. If at the time of the order to return to prison or of the revocation of his permit he is confined in any prison, service of such order shall not be made until his release therefrom, and the time served by him upon any sentence under which he is so confined shall not be considered as any part of the term of his original sentence" (emphasis supplied).
Exceptions overruled.