NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 11018.1.)
The Association sought to introduce Development Company’s 1992 Department of Real Estate amended public report, 1999 Department of Real Estate amended public report, and 2001 Department of Real Estate amended public report. The Association argued the reports were admissible as public records, for the truth of the matters stated, and as business records for the nonhearsay purpose of showing notice, knowledge, and good faith. The court excluded the reports, finding they did not fall within the hearsay exception to Evidence Code section 1280. The Association argues the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the reports.
Evidence Code section 1280 permits public records to be admitted only if “all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
Here, the reports the Association sought to introduce were produced in conjunction with Business and Professions Code sections 11018 and 11010. The Development Company provided the information used in the reports, information that was required to be correct and current.