NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiffs prevailed, but based on the statutory violation and not based on breach of the governing documents. Under the circumstances, the award of attorney fees under section 1354 for fees incurred in connection with the complaint challenging the increased assessment was erroneous.
Corporations Code Section 317Finally, the Association argues plaintiff Development Company was not an officer or director of the Association and therefore Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (d) provides no legal basis for an award to Development Company or Cicala for attorney fees.
Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (d) provides: “To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.”
Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (c) states: “A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party... to any threatened, pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense... of the action if the person acted in good faith....” Corporations Code section 317, subdivision (d) requires the corporation to indemnify the former agents for all “expenses actually and reasonably incurred” in connection with a failed action against them for fraud, negligence, or breach of fiduciary duty.