24A-JV-1224
[…] Appellant's Br. p. 13. At times, K.L. asserts that his "involvement with the juvenile justice system [was] possibly, in part, the result of [parental] abuse and neglect[.]" Id. He argues that the least-restrictive and most family-like option was to place him in the community, allowing him to live with the former staff member from Wernle.
[¶11] K.L. focuses on whether the trial court selected the least-restrictive placement option, giving little attention to the court's obligation to consider community safety. Critically, Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 states that placement in the community is appropriate only "[i]f consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child[.]" Here, the evidence indicated that K.L. was unsuccessful during a trial home visit in the community, with K.L. using drugs and stealing pills. Once K.L. was detained, he was violent with multiple officers, striking one officer and punching another in the face.