24A-JV-1224
[…] K.S. v. State, 114 N.E.3d 849, 854 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018) (quoting C.T.S. v. State, 781 N.E.2d 1193, 1203 (Ind.Ct.App. 2003), trans. denied), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the decision reflects a misapplication of the law. See, e.g., State v. Miracle, 75 N.E.3d 1106, 1108 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017).
[¶9] In placing a delinquent child, the trial court must exercise its discretion within the parameters of Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6, which provides as follows:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is: (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and (B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
Although not at issue in this case, we note that when a delinquent child is also a child in need of services, the trial court must take certain steps in light of the child's "dual status." See, e.g., Ind. Code § 31-37-18-9(a)(6); K.S. v.