Case No. 3:06-cv-1109.
[…] The TCPA provides for a cause of action when an individual suffers "an ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-19-109(a)(1). Kizer alleges that Progressive's actions — specifically, its delay in paying the policy limits and its allegedly fraudulent statements — constitute violations of the TCPA. (Docket No. 1 Ex. 1 at 9-10.)
The TCPA provides a laundry list of specific activities that constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b). Kizer does not rely on any of those specific provisions, but rather on the statute's catch-all provision, which prohibits "any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27).
The Tennessee Supreme Court addressed the application of the TCPA to insurance policies in Myint v.