No. 33241–1–III
[…] 3. Over-redaction
¶62 Mr. Allphin argues the County over-redacted a number of e-mails. He lists two e-mails in particular. The first is from Mr. Rivard to Ms. Lowe and Mr. Peck that said, “It is ok with me if you are [at the meeting] Norm.” CP at 1754. The second is from Mr. Peck to the AGO and Ms. Becker and was in response to the AGO's legal opinion regarding whether their communications were privileged. The e-mail said, “Very helpful. Thanks, Mary Sue. Have a great evening, and rest of your week. (Hopefully I won't pester you any further [.] ).” CP at 1743.
RCW 42.56.210(1) provides that “the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought.”
¶63 RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) provides that any attorney client communication is confidential.