No. 33241–1–III
[…] ¶63 RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) provides that any attorney client communication is confidential. In light of our holding that the common interest doctrine protects all confidential legal communications pertaining to Ecology and the County's joint effort in the regulatory enforcement action, we conclude the County did not violate the PRA by redacting these e-mails.
C. FULLEST ASSISTANCE
¶64 Mr. Allphin argues the County violated the PRA by delaying its records response and failing to provide the fullest assistance.
¶65 Consistent with RCW 42.56.100, agencies must adopt rules that “provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information,” but still “prevent excessive interference with other essential functions of the agency.” However, “administrative inconvenience or difficulty does not excuse strict compliance with the [PRA].” Zink v. City of Mesa, 140 Wash.App. 328, 337, 166 P.3d 738 (2007).