No. 33241–1–III
[…] Where the agency possesses undisclosed responsive records, it “must explain and justify any withholding, in whole or in part, of any requested records.” Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 177 Wash.2d 417, 432, 327 P.3d 600 (2013). “Silent withholding is prohibited.” Id.
1. The 21 e-mails from the second in camera review hearing
¶22 Mr. Allphin argues that the 21 e-mails the trial court sealed following the second in camera review hearing are not exempt under the PRA because they do not contain attorney work product and are not attorney client privileged.
¶23 Under RCW 42.56.290, an agency does not have to disclose “[r]ecords that are relevant to a controversy to which an agency is a party but which records would not be available to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.” This includes communications containing attorney work product. Block v. City of Gold Bar, 189 Wash.App. 262, 279–80, 355 P.3d 266 (2015). The attorney client privilege similarly protects confidential communications between an attorney and a client from discovery or public disclosure.