No. 33241–1–III
[…] Becker e-mailed Mr. Granberg, Mr. Rivard, and Mr. Bleeker and scheduled a meeting to discuss Chem–Safe's compliance with Washington's permitting, transportation, storage, and disposal regulations. Throughout the litigation, the County asked Ecology questions about Chem–Safe's testing plans and about Chem–Safe's engineering and technical arguments. The record demonstrates Ecology was “acting in a consultative role with respect to the civil enforcement action.” CP at 1412.
In fact, this collaborative relationship between the County and Ecology is statutorily required. RCW 70.105.005(10) provides that “because local conditions vary substantially in regard to the quantities, risks, and management opportunities available for such wastes, local government is the appropriate level of government to plan for and carry out programs to manage moderate-risk waste, with assistance and coordination provided by [Ecology]” (Emphasis added.)
¶34 Mr. Allphin argues that the County and Ecology did not have a common interest because the County sued Ecology to prevent Ecology from releasing the records, thus making Ecology an opposing party for purposes of waiver. This argument conflates the two lawsuits.