No. 05-19-00307-CR
[…] Johnson v. State, 490 S.W.3d 895, 908 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
"Evidence of a crime, wrong, or other act is not admissible to prove a person's character in order to show that on a particular occasion the person acted in accordance with the character." TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(1). This evidence may be admissible for another purpose, such as proving motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, absence of mistake, or lack of accident. Id. at 404(b)(2). Intent may also be inferred from proof that the defendant engaged in other similar, recent transactions. PENAL § 31.03(c)(1); see Johnson, 560 S.W.3d at 227.
At trial, the State offered testimony from E.G. Roberts and Phillip Ward as extraneous evidence of appellant's intent to deceive pursuant to penal code section 31.03(c)(1). See PENAL §31.03(c)(1) ("evidence that the actor has previously participated in recent transactions other than, but similar to, that which the prosecution is based is admissible for the purpose of showing knowledge or intent"). At a hearing outside the presence of the jury, the trial court considered the testimony of the State's witnesses, the testimony of appellant, and the arguments of counsel for both parties. The court denied appellant's objections and allowed the witnesses to testify at trial.