Kissinger-Stankevitz v. Town of Tappahannock
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 106.) Officer Martin and Specialist Walsh allegedly “formalize[d] [this] unlawful scheme” during a June 4, 2021, meeting. (Am. Compl. ¶ 107.)

“[I]n Virginia, a common law claim of civil conspiracy generally requires proof that the underlying tort was committed. Almy, 639 S.E.2d at 188. Barratry is “the offense of stirring up litigation” or “instigating or attempting to instigate a person or persons to institute a suit at law or equity.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-451(a); 18.2-451(c). Barratry is, however, a criminal action. See id. § 18.2-454 (“Suits to enjoin barratry may be brought by the Attorney General or the attorney for the Commonwealth in the appropriate circuit court.”); id. § 18.2-452 (“Any person, if an individual, who shall engage in barratry shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor ....”). Here, Plaintiffs must allege a civil conspiracy to commit a tort. Plaintiffs have alleged no tort. Additionally, there are no facts to suggest either Defendant paid “all or part of the expenses of the litigation” as would be required. See id. § 18.2-451(d).