Kissinger-Stankevitz v. Town of Tappahannock
[…] Defendants argue that Virginia Code § 18.2-499 “protects business-related interests, not personal reputations and interests.” (Martin Br. in Supp. at 18.) And because Plaintiffs allege harm to Ms. Kissinger-Stankevitz's personal and professional reputational interests, not business-related interests, Defendants argue she fails to state a claim.

In Virginia, any two (2) or more persons who mutually agree to work in concert to maliciously injure another's “reputation, trade, business or profession by any means ...” may be civilly liable under Virginia Code § 18.2-499(A). In addition, Virginia Code § 18.2-500 permits civil actions for “any person who shall be injured in [her] reputation, trade, business, or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499.” Id. § 18.2-500(A).

Virginia law requires evidence that “the defendants have combined ... to accomplish some purpose, not in itself criminal or unlawful, by criminal or unlawful means.” Shirvinski v. U.S. Coast Guard, 673 F.3d 308, 321 (4th Cir. 2012).