No. 3:21-cv-00120 (JAM)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190a(7).
The SCFA imposes numerous requirements on paid solicitors that are relevant to this lawsuit. First, a paid solicitor must register with the DCP on an annual basis and pay a fee. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190f(a).
This provision of the SCFA states as follows: "(a) No person shall act as a paid solicitor unless such person has first registered with the department. Registration shall be in a form prescribed by the commissioner, shall be certified by the paid solicitor as true and correct to the best of the solicitor's knowledge and shall be accompanied by a fee in the amount of five hundred dollars. The application shall contain such information as the department shall require. Each registration shall be valid for one year and may be renewed for additional one-year periods." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190f(a). Although the registration requirement is discussed in the parties’ papers, Kissel does not challenge the requirement for purposes of his motion for preliminary injunction.
Second, a paid solicitor must file a solicitation notice with the DCP at least 20 days before beginning a solicitation campaign. This 20-day advance notice must include a description of the solicitation event or campaign as well as a copy of the solicitor's contract with the organization. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190f(c). I will call this requirement the "20-day notice requirement."
This provision of the SCFA states as follows: "(c) No less than twenty days prior to the commencement of each solicitation campaign, a paid solicitor shall file with the department a copy of the contract described in subsection (d) of this section and shall complete a solicitation notice in a form prescribed by the commissioner. A solicitation notice shall be certified by the paid solicitor as true and correct to the best of the solicitor's knowledge and shall include a description of the solicitation event or campaign, the location and telephone number from which the solicitation is to be conducted, the names and residence addresses of all employees, agents or other persons however styled who are to solicit during such campaign and the account number and location of all bank accounts where receipts from such campaign are to be deposited. Copies of campaign solicitation literature, including the text of any solicitation to be made orally, shall be submitted to the department. The charitable organization on whose behalf the paid solicitor is acting shall certify that the solicitation notice and accompanying material are true and complete. Prior to the commencement of such solicitation campaign, the commissioner shall publicize such solicitation by posting on the department's web site information describing the terms of the contract between the paid solicitor and the charitable organization, the dates of such solicitation campaign and the percentage of the raised funds to be retained by the paid solicitor. The commissioner may publicize such solicitation through any additional means the commissioner deems appropriate." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190f(c).
Third, as part of the 20-day notice requirement, a paid solicitor must submit to the DCP a copy of any "campaign solicitation literature, including the text of any solicitation to be made orally." Ibid. I will call this requirement the "literature requirement."
Fourth, a paid solicitor must disclose to a prospective donor the fact that he or she is a paid solicitor and the percentage of the gross revenue that the charitable organization shall receive from the solicitor's campaign. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190f(e). I will call this requirement the "financial disclosure requirement."
This provision of the SCFA states as follows: "(e) A paid solicitor shall, prior to orally requesting a contribution, and at the same time at which a written request for a contribution is made, clearly and conspicuously disclose at the point of solicitation such solicitor's name as on file with the department, the fact that such solicitor is a paid solicitor and the percentage of the gross revenue which the charitable organization shall receive as identified in subsection (d) of this section." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190f(e).
Fifth and finally, a paid solicitor must keep records containing the identities of donors and their contribution amounts for at least three years and make these records available to the DCP for inspection upon request. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190f(k). I will call this requirement the "donor record-keeping and inspection requirement."
This provision of the SCFA states as follows: "(k) A paid solicitor shall maintain during each solicitation campaign and for not less than three years after the completion of each such campaign the following records, which shall be available to the department for inspection upon request: (1) The name and address of each contributor and the date and amount of the contribution, provided the department shall not disclose this information except to the extent necessary for investigative or law enforcement purposes; (2) the name and residence of each employee, agent or other person involved in the solicitation; and (3) records of all income received and expenses incurred in the course of the solicitation campaign." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-190f(k).