Kirchner v. State
[…] Kirchner filed another motion to correct an illegal sentence in May 2005, this time arguing that during the original sentencing Judge Wolverton failed to make specific findings with respect to the aggravating factors in violation of AS 12.55.155(f) and Juneby v. State. Judge W olverton denied the second motion, ruling that it was "clear from the change-of-plea proceedings that the parties contemplated and incorporated the referenced aggravating factor in the sentencing." This appeal follows. Discussion

641 P.2d 823 (Alaska App. 1982).

Former AS 12.55.155(f) provided that "[f]actors in aggravation and factors in mitigation must be established by clear and convincing evidence before the court sitting without a jury" and that "[a]ll findings must be set out with specificity." When we discussed this subsection in Juneby, we stated as follows: