Kiop Forest Ave., L.P. v. S. Smokehouse of Staten Island, Inc.
[…] Additionally, there is no proof in competent proper evidentiary form before this court that indicates that the petitioner unreasonably withheld consent to respondent's request for an assignment. However, assuming that the petitioner had unreasonably withheld consent as respondent alleges it was to the novation masked as an assignment and not to facially reasonable assignment. Moreover, even if respondent presented a facially reasonable assignment the respondent has failed to demonstrate how the petitioner unreasonably withheld its consent.

Moreover, under Section 745(2) of the RPAPL provides that in the Civil Court of New York City, upon the respondent's second request for an adjournment or after a thirty day period, whichever comes first, the court “shall direct that the respondent post “rent or use and occupancy accrued from the date the petition and notice of petition [were] served upon the respondent and all sums as they become due (RPAPL 745(2); Lang v. Pataki, 271 A.D.2d 375 [1st Dep't 2000], appeal dismissed,95 N.Y.2d 886 [2000].)