December 29, 1988
[…] Neither party contests the court's determination that if in fact a tax is due the amount due is $98,800.
Before addressing petitioner's arguments, a review of the pertinent statutory sections is necessary. When a transfer of real property occurs in this State, a 10% gains tax is imposed on the transaction (Tax Law § 1441). A gain is defined as the "difference between the consideration for the transfer of real property and the original purchase price of such property, where the consideration exceeds the original purchase price" (Tax Law § 1440). The term consideration "includes any price paid or required to be paid * * * by money, property, or any other thing of value * * * including the amount of any mortgage [and] * * * the cancellation or discharge of an indebtedness or obligation" (Tax Law § 1440 [a]). An assignment is included in the definition of the word "transfer" (Tax Law § 1440). However, an exemption to the tax is provided for transfers where the consideration is less than $1,000,000 (Tax Law § 1443).