June 27, 1979
[…] Out of this imbroglio emerges a narrow legal issue: Does the board of education have the discretionary power to limit awards in any category and/or to reject bids received on any contract proposal and rebid them with different specifications?
Article 5-A of the General Municipal Law, Public Contracts, subdivision 1 of section 103 providing, among other things, for the advertising of public contracts involving an expenditure of more than $2,500 and for the award of said contracts to the lowest responsible bidder, includes the following language: "Such officer, board or agency may, in his or its discretion, reject all bids and readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section."
The specifications contained in the original contract proposals issued in February, 1979 upon which petitioners bid, contained the following: "The Board of Education reserves the right to reject any or all bids."