February 22, 1979
[…] LABOR LAW AND NEW YORK STATE CONSTITUTION
Pursuant to the Labor Law, contracts with the State or municipalities must include provisions for wages to be paid to workers at the prevailing rate. The law pertains only to certain persons who are specified in the law. Subdivision 3 of section 220 Lab. of the Labor Law requires that: "The wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as hereinbefore defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall not be less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined." (Emphasis added.)
Section 17 of article I of the New York State Constitution provides that: "No laborer, workman or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of any public work, shall * * * be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used."
This extends the coverage of section 220 to employees of contractors and subcontractors involved in public works.
The threshold question facing the court is whether bus operators and matrons are within the ambit of employees entitled to the protection of the Labor Law or the Constitution.