SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action Docket No. CV-16-0158
[…] This requirement is binding upon defendant as well as any successor in interest to the property.
B. Count II of the Complaint: Trespass
Count II of the complaint asserts that defendant's paving of a portion of the Right-of-Way without plaintiffs' permission constituted a trespass in violation of 14 M.R.S. § 7551-B. Plaintiffs seek double damages, attorneys fees, and injunctive relief with respect to this claim.
Section 7551-B provides:
A person who intentionally enters the land of another person without permission and causes damage to property is liable to the owner in a civil action if the person: (A) Damages or throws down any fence, bar or gate; leaves a gate open; breaks glass; damages any road, drainage ditch, culvert, bridge, sign or paint marking; or does other damage to any structure on property not that person's own; or (B) Throws, drops,
deposits, discards, dumps or otherwise disposes of litter, as defined in Title 17, section 2263, subsection 2, in any manner or amount, on property not that person's own.14 M.R.S. § 7551-B (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs have failed to prove trespass under this statute. They have not established how they were damaged.