King v. Law offices of Sussman & Ziskin
[…] In his capacity as attorney for the corporation and partnership, Santucci made misrepresentations to Pavicich to induce him to invest in his clients’ venture and concealed the fact that there were claims pending against his clients. Pavicich invested, in reliance on Santucci’s representations, and lost substantial funds. (Id. at pp. 386-388, 397-398.) There is no allegation in this case that Ziskin’s statement was intended to induce reliance, that King relied on it, or that she was thereby harmed.

Without citing any supporting authority, King argues Ziskin waived his right to file a section 1714.10 motion when he appeared and made an oral motion to strike during a July 13, 2006, case management conference. Not so. Under section 1714.10, subdivision (b), “Failure to obtain a court order where required by subdivision (a) shall be a defense to any action for civil conspiracy filed in violation thereof. The defense shall be raised by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy upon that attorney’s first appearance by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate. Failure to timely raise the defense shall constitute a waiver thereof.” (Italics added.)