King v. Law offices of Sussman & Ziskin
[…] Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 599, 604.)

Subdivision (c) of section 1714.10 carves out two exceptions to the prefiling requirement where “(1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” King asserts her cross-complaint against Ziskin qualifies under both exceptions. She is wrong.