King v. King
[…] Returning to her first assignment of error, Scott claims that these are assets that were acquired by the parties during the marriage and the trial court erred by omitting them from its distribution of marital property.

In her assignment of error Scott claims the court failed to comply with R.C. 3105.17(B). However, because that statute does not pertain to her assignment of error, we assume she meant to identify R.C. 3105.171(B).

{¶38} R.C. 3105.171(E)(4) authorizes the trial court to make a distributive or greater award of marital property to one spouse upon a finding that the other spouse "has engaged in financial misconduct, including but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, or fraudulent disposition of assets." "The decision of whether to make an award under this statute is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Jacobs v. Jacobs, 4th Dist. No. 02CA2846, 2003-Ohio-3466, ¶ 22. An abuse of discretion is more than an error of judgment; it implies that the trial court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable. Id. The burden of proving financial misconduct is on the complaining spouse. Id. at ¶ 25.

{¶39} "Marital property" includes "[a]ll real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses * * * and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage." R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i). "During the marriage" means "the period of time from the date of the marriage through the date of the final hearing in an action for divorce * * *," but if the trial court determines those dates to be inequitable it "may select dates that it considers equitable in determining marital property." R.C. 3105.171(A)(2).