NO. 07-10-0198-CV
[…] See City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 827 (Tex. 2005).
DISCUSSION
To prevail in a wrongful foreclosure suit, a party must establish (1) a defect in the foreclosure sale proceedings; (2) a grossly inadequate selling price; and (3) a causal connection between the defect and the grossly inadequate selling price. Sauceda v. GMAC Mortg. Corp., 268 S.W.3d 135, 139 (Tex.App.--Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.). Pursuant to section 51.002 of the Texas Property Code, in 2004, the Lubbock County Commissioners changed the designated areas for foreclosure sales to be:
Section 51.002 provides in relevant part:
[a] sale of real property under power of sale conferred by a deed of trust or other contract lien must be a public sale at auction held between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. of the first Tuesday of a month. . . . The commissioners court shall designate the area at the courthouse where the sales are to take place and shall record the designation in the real property records of the county. The sale must occur in the designated area. (Emphasis added.)