King v. Astrue
[…] Even if Ms. Macias' opinion solely addressed issues reserved to the Commissioner (and the court is not convinced that it does), it should not have been rejected on that basis.

The regulations cited by the ALJ state that some issues are not medical opinions and are reserved to the Commissioner. Opinions on issues reserved to the Commissioner include opinions regarding whether a claimant is disabled; whether an impairment meets or equals a listing; residual functional capacity; and the application of vocational factors. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(e)(1) and (2); 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(e)(1) and (2). The regulations cited by the ALJ do not mention the term "controlling weight," but do state, "We will not give any special significance to the source of an opinion on issues reserved to the Commissioner. . . ." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(e)(3).