King Construct. v. Plaza Four Realty
[…] Therefore, the Court will discuss these interrelated grounds together.

Under the current mechanic's lien statute, filing time requirements differ for contractors and subcontractors. A plaintiff who has furnished labor or materials under contract with a lessee or tenant is considered a subcontractor and subject to § 2711(b), which provides that such plaintiffs "shall file a statement of their respective claims within 120 days from the date [of] the completion of the labor performed or from the last delivery of materials furnished by them respectively." Under the pleading requirements of § 2712(b)(6), the statement of claim must set forth "[t]he time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the materials was finished."