King Construct. v. Plaza Four Realty
[…] As the Deseta Court noted, the principle that the mechanic's lien statute must be strictly construed extends to requiring filing " within prescribed times." In other words, a claimant must observe not just the ending date of the statutory period, but its starting point as well.

Docket 1 (Statement of Claim and Compl.), ¶ 11.

Id. (quoting J.O.B. Constr. Co. v. Jennings Churella Servs., Inc., 2001 WL 985106, at *2 (Del.Super. Aug. 9, 2001)) (emphasis added).

Having determined that § 2711(b) claimants must await the completion of labor or the final delivery of materials before instituting a mechanic's lien action, the applicability of the § 2712(b)(2) finish date pleading requirement is evident. The "time when the doing of the labor or the furnishing of the material . . . was finished" is necessary to calculate the start of the statutory period and must be pleaded to comply with the statute. Because King's Statement of Claim fails to plead a finishing date in conformity with § 2712(b)(2), it must be dismissed.

VI. Conclusion