King Construct. v. Plaza Four Realty
[…] In addition, the 1999 revisions enlarged the statutory limitations periods under both § 2711(a) and (b). Based on these changes, King advances the theory that "[h]ad the Legislature desired to establish a waiting period with respect to . . . § 2711(b), it could have changed § 2711(b) to match the language under pre-1999 § 2711(a), but it specifically chose not to institute such a floor in § 2711(b)."

72 Del. Laws ch. 203, § 2 (1999) (codified at 25 Del. C. § 2711).

Id.

Docket 14, ¶ 4.

King's argument flouts both the text of § 2711 and legislative history that is directly on point. The current § 2711(b) states that claims " shall [be] file[d] . . . within 120 days from the date [of] the completion of the labor performed or from the last delivery of materials furnished." Contrary to King's interpretation, by removing the 90-day waiting period for contractors under § 2711(a), the legislature did not also implicitly intend to eliminate the stated requirement under § 2711(b) that completion of labor or material deliveries precede filing. A straightforward reading of the statute makes clear that the provision of labor or materials must be finished before a § 2711(b) plaintiff can file a mechanic's lien action, and this unambiguous language must be given its intended effect. Moreover, the legislative history of the revisions to § 2711 confirms that the 120-day time period under § 2711(b) is to be "calculated from the date of completion of the labor performed or from the last delivery of materials furnished."

§ 2711(b) (emphasis added). Section 2711(b) includes an alternative permitting a § 2711(b) claimant to file within a period running from the date final payment is due to the claimant or paid to the contractor. See id. This provision is not at issue in the matter before the Court.