Kincaid v. City of Fresno
[…] California Streets Highway Code § 27(a). Defendants assert that Caltrans' rights-of-way are a design element that provide a clear recovery zone for errant automobiles, see Exhibit 1; Defendant Kempton's Motion for Summary Judgment; Caltrans Design Manual, Topic 309.1(2), as well as access for emergency and maintenance vehicles, firebreaks, and adequate drainage, see Exhibit 2; Defendant Kempton's Motion for Summary Judgment; Caltrans Maintenance Manual, Ch. D1. California Streets Highways Code § 91.6 provides that Caltrans "shall, within its maintenance programs relating to litter cleanup and abatement, assign a high priority to litter deposited along state highway segments adjoining storm drains, streams, rivers, waterways, beaches, the ocean, and other environmentally sensitive areas." Caltrans' Maintenance Manual, relying on Streets Highways Code § 91.6, provides that "[i]n addition, removal efforts should be focused on routes to airports, commuter routes, and heavily traveled inter-city routes."

1. Fourth Amendment.