granting Rule 12(b) dismissal for failure to file civil action within 30 days after receipt of final agency decision
[…] "Failure to comply with either of these requirements wholly deprives the district court of jurisdiction over the case; it is the well-settled law of this circuit that each requirement is a prerequisite to federal subject matter jurisdiction." Id.
Since the plaintiff's Title VII claim is a "mixed case," the statutory framework differs from non-mixed Title VII claims, including the time allotted to file a complaint in a district court. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c) (permitting complainant to file a civil action within ninety days of receipt of notice of a final agency decision) with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (providing a thirty day limit after receipt of notice of a mixed case decision for complainant to appeal to the MSPB or file suit in the district court). A mixed case complaint is defined as "a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a). The MSPB has "jurisdiction over specified `adverse employment actions' affecting federal civil servants, including terminations, demotions, and suspensions." Chappell v. Chao, 388 F.3d 1373, 1375 (11th Cir. 2004).