Chelette v. Wilkie
[…] Rubin, 77 F.Supp.2d 784, 793 (S.D. Tex. June 21, 1999) (citing McAdams v. Reno, 64 F.3d 1137, 1141 (8th Cir. 1995)); see also Johnson v. Danzig, 2001 WL 562080 at *2 (E.D. La. 2001). The EEO or the MSPB decide both the issues of discrimination and the adverse employment action. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302; 5 C.F.R. § 1201.156. Once the employee who initiates either of these procedural paths receives a final determination, the employee may pursue judicial review of the final determination. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310; 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1), (b)(1)-(2). A plaintiff asserting a mixed claim may file a civil suit within 30 days of a final agency EEO decision. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310(a) (a plaintiff is authorized to file a civil action "[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of a final decision issued by an agency on a [mixed] complaint unless an appeal is filed with the MSPB").

A "mixed case" is a complaint of "a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the [Merit Systems Protection Board] and [an] alleg[ation] that the action was based on discrimination." Gause v. Shanahan, 801 Fed.Appx. 247, 249-50 (5th Cir. 2020) (citing Kloeckner v.