A097402.
[…] We do not view the contract as uncertain. Although the contract does not expressly state Metal Decks responsibility to cover the holes it cut, it does expressly charge Metal Deck with ensuring safety and abiding by applicable regulations, which obviously include section 1632 of the Code of Regulations. Nor are we persuaded by Metal Decks assertion that the "original subcontract, not Attachment A, defines Metal Decks scope of work." Metal Deck relies upon Civil Code section 1651, which provides: "Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties, and with a special view to their intention, and the remainder is copied from a form originally prepared without special reference to the particular parties and the particular contract in question, the written parts control the printed parts, and the parts which are purely original control those which are copied from a form. And if the two are absolutely repugnant, the latter must be so far disregarded." Metal Decks assertion is based on the fact that Attachment A is a form rather than a document specifically prepared with the Orinda project in mind.