No. 05-16-01508-CV
[…] Trial Court Cause No. DC-16-08182
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Chief Justice Wright, Justice Lang-Miers, and Justice Stoddart
Opinion by Chief Justice Wright
By letter dated March 8, 2017, the Court questioned its jurisdiction over this appeal because it appeared the notice of appeal was untimely. We instructed the parties to file letter briefs addressing our jurisdictional concern. The parties complied.
Appellants appeal from a final order dismissing a case pursuant to chapter 27 of the civil practice and remedies code. Pursuant to section 27.008(b) "[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action under Section 27.003 . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.008(b) (West 2015). Accelerated appeals include "appeals required by statute to be accelerated or expedited." See TEX. R. APP. P. 28.1(a).