August 14, 1992
[…] Opinion
August 14, 1992
Hinman, Straub, Pigors Manning, P.C. (Bartley Costello, III, of counsel), for petitioners.
Adam D. Kaufman for respondent.
In these separate CPLR article 78 proceedings, which have been combined for purposes of this decision, the petitioners challenge the termination of their previous employment as administrators by the Rochester City School District, precipitated by a fiscal crisis, as violative of their tenure rights afforded under Education Law § 2585 (3). The statutory mandate relied upon in support thereof, states as follows: "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued."
The respondent argues that the petitioners were properly removed or excised as administrators, effective February 1, 1992, because they were, at the time, the least senior persons in separate tenure areas, within the broad classification of "Administrative Specialist".