holding that "vacation and sick pay earned and accrued during a marriage are community property and subject to equal division under NRS 125.150(b)"
[…] Eleni filed a motion requesting payment in March 2015. Accordingly, the district court did not err when it concluded that Eleni was entitled to her community property share of Richard’s PERS benefits dating back to March 2015.
The more difficult question, however, is whether the district court abused its discretion when it reduced the amount of PERS benefits owed to Eleni to judgment and ordered Richard to pay Eleni only $350 per month toward that judgment. To answer this question, we consider Gemma in light of NRS 125.155, which was enacted six years after Gemma’s publication.
NRS 125.155 governs the valuation and distribution of PERS benefits. It provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The court may, in making a disposition of a pension or retirement benefit provided by the Public Employees’ Retirement System or the Judicial Retirement Plan, order that the benefit not be paid before the date on which the participating party retires.
NRS 125.155(2) (emphasis added). By using permissive language, the Legislature unambiguously provided district courts with the discretion to deny a non-employee spouse’s request for pension payments before the employee spouse’s retirement.