No. CR-11-1137
[…] In doing so, the prosecutor carried out his duty "of filing informations against those he deems guilty and refusing to file against those he believes to be innocent." See Venhaus v. Brown, 286 Ark. 229, 230, 691 S.W.2d 141, 143 (1985). On appeal, the duties of the prosecutor were transferred to the Office of the Attorney General ("AG"), which must "prosecute or defend for the State in cases brought into this Court." See Siverburg v. State, 30 Ark. 39, 40 (1875); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-704(a) (Repl. 2002) ("The Attorney General shall attend the several sittings of the Supreme Court and shall maintain and defend the interests of the state in all matters before that tribunal."). Here, to carry out its duty, the AG was obligated to represent the State on appeal and thus voluntarily subjected itself to the jurisdiction of the appellate court. See Ashcraft v.