No. CACR11-1137
[…] A motion for a directed verdict is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. White v. State, 73 Ark. App. 264, 42 S.W.3d 584 (2001). The test for such motions is whether the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, direct or circumstantial. Id. Substantial evidence is evidence of sufficient certainty and precision to compel a conclusion one way or another and pass beyond mere suspicion or conjecture. Id. On appeal, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellee and consider only the evidence that supports the verdict. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 27-51-201(c) (Repl. 2010) provides in part that "the limits specified in this section or established as authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds." Section 27-50-302(a)(7) (Repl. 2010) provides that speeding in excess of fifteen miles per hour over the posted speed limit is a Class C misdemeanor.