Kids R Kids Int'l, Inc. v. Progressive Child Care Sys., Inc.
[…] Id. A federal court must have both statutory and constitutional authority to assert jurisdiction over a defendant. See McGee v. International Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220 (1957). In analyzing personal jurisdiction, the court must first determine whether a defendant is subject to jurisdiction under Georgia's long-arm statute. If so, the court must then determine if an assertion of jurisdiction would be constitutional. See Madara v. Hall, 916 F.2d 1510, 1514 (11th Cir. 1990).

1. Georgia Long Arm Statute

The Georgia long-arm statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 provides:

A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident . . . as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he were a resident of the state, if in person or through an agent, he:

. . . .

(2) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act;

Defendants contend that they are not subject to personal jurisdiction in Georgia because Plaintiff has failed to satisfy the Georgia long-arm statute. Defendants contend that by the language of the statute, they "cannot be subject to suit in Georgia for acts allegedly constituting defamation."